My Account

Excellence in Local Government Awards Winners 2016

Local Authority of the Year 2016 - Fingal County Council

Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland; Paul Reid, Chief Executive Fingal County Council; Damien English TD - Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal; Niamh Boyle, President Chambers Ireland; Mayor of Fingal, Cllr Daragh Butler; Cllr. Anne Devitt Fingal County Council; Cllr. Kieran Dennison Fingal County Council

Supporting Active Communities

Sponsored by EirGrid

Winner: Limerick City & County Council - Team Limerick Clean Up

Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland; Derval O’Brien, CSR Programme Manager EirGrid; Sinead McDonell, Environment Awareness Officer, Limerick City and County; Cllr Noel Gleeson, Deputy Mayor, Limerick City and County Council; Mr. Damien English T.D. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal

Best Practice in Citizen Engagement

Sponsored by AIB

Winner: Mayo County Council - Mayo Day

Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland; Cllr Gerry Coyle; Joanne Grehan, Director of Services – Planning, Mayo County Council; Mr. Damien English T.D. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal; Martina Hughes, Head of Communications, Planning, Economic & Community Development, Mayo County Council; Ray Alcock, Head of AIB Dublin North; Cllr Michael Kilcoyne

Health & Wellbeing

Sponsored by Healthy Ireland

Winner: South Dublin County Council - HI South Dublin Healthy County

Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland; Kate O’Flaherty, Director of Health & Wellbeing Programme Healthy Ireland; Cllr Guss O’Connell, Mayor South Dublin County Council; Mr. Damien English T.D. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal; Cathy Purdy, RAPID Coordinator South Dublin County Council 

Supporting Tourism

Sponsored by Failte Ireland

Winner: Clare County Council - Ennis Book Club Festival 

Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland; Liam Conneally, Director of Services, Clare County Council; Emer O’Connell, Chairperson, Ennis Book Club Festival; Mr. Damien English T.D. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal; Cllr Bill Chambers, Cathaoirleach Clare County Council; Michael Fitzsimons, Project Officer  Fáilte Ireland;  Helen Walsh, County Librarian, Clare County Council 

Promoting Economic Development

Sponsored by EirGrid

Winner: Limerick City & County Council - Innovate Limerick

Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland; Derval O’Brien, CSR Programme Manager EirGrid; Mike Cantwell, CEO, Innovate Limerick;  Mr. Damien English T.D. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal; Melissa Buckley, Research & Planning Executive, Limerick City & County Council; Cllr Noel Gleeson, Deputy Mayor, Limerick City and County Council 

Local Authority Innovation

Sponsored by SIRO

Winner: Cork City Council - Cork City Council's Litter Fine System

Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland; Al Devine, ICT and Business Services Department, Cork City Council; Mr. Damien English T.D. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal; Sean Atkinson, Chief Executive Officer, SIRO;  Ruth Buckley, Deputy Chief Executive, Cork City Council; Cllr. PJ Hourican, Deputy Lord Mayor Cork City Council; David Joyce, Director of Environment Services, Cork City Council

Sustainable Environment

Sponsored by ERP

Winner: Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council - Biodiversity in Action

Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland; Mr. Damien English T.D. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal; Dean Eaton, Environmental Awareness Officer, Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council;  Martin Tobin, CEO European Recycling Platform (ERP); Cllr. Ossian Smyth, Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council 

Best Library Service

Sponsored by CBRE

Winner: Offaly County Council - My Open Library

 Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland; Cllr. Sinead Dooley, Offaly County Council; Sandra Turner,  Executive Librarian, Offaly County Council;  Mary Stuart, County Librarian, Offaly County Library; Mr. Damien English T.D. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal; Frank Heslin, Director of Services, Offaly County Council

Sustaining the Arts

Sponsored by Ervia

Winner: Kildare County Council - 1916 Sackville Street Art Project

Peter Minnock, Director Of Services - Planning, Community and Culture Kildare County Council; Mr. Damien English T.D. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal; Lucina Russell, Kildare County Arts Officer; David Kelly, ‎Group Head of Customer Operations Ervia; Marian Higgins, Kildare County Librarian; Bridget Loughlin, Heritage Officer Kildare County Council; Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland

Joint Local Authority Initiative

Sponsored by Waterford Crystal

Winner: Donegal County Council - North West of the island of Ireland - A strategic model for Regional Development Growth

Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland; Mr. Liam Ward Director of Service, Community, Enterprise and Planning Control; Ger Grant, Letterkenny Chamber; Mr. Damien English T.D. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal; An Cathaoirleach Cllr. Terence Slowey; David McCoy, Waterford Crystal; Mr. Seamus Neely Chief Executive Donegal County Council; Joe Peoples Director of Service, Housing, Corporate & Cultural Services

Festival of the Year

Sponsored by Failte Ireland

Winner: Cork County Council - A Taste of West Cork Food Festival

Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland; Tim Lucey Chief Executive Cork County Council;  Mr. Damien English T.D. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal; Marie Healy, Failte Ireland; Helen Collins, Festival Chairwoman; Cllr Seamus McGrath, Cork County Mayor;  Fiona Field, Manager Taste of West Cork Food Festival; Cllr Declan Hurley, Cork County Council  

Outstanding Customer Service

Sponsored by An Post

Winner: Tipperary County Council - Integrated Customer Services Centre

Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland; Siobhan King, Clerical Office, Tipperary County Council; Angus Laverty, An Post; Cathaoirleach Cllr Siobhán Ambrose; Mr. Damien English T.D. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal; Patsy Brislane, Staff Officer Customer Service Desk; Pat Slattery, Director of Services 

 

Enhancing the Urban Environment

Sponsored by Healthy Ireland

Winner: Meath County Council - Ashbourne Main Street Refurbishment Scheme

Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland; Cllr Darren O’Rourke; Mr. Damien English T.D. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal; Kate O’Flaherty, Director of Health & Wellbeing Programme Healthy Ireland; Cllr Alan Tobin, Ashbourne District, Meath County Council; Senior Executive Officer at Meath County Council; Cllr Maria Murphy, Meath County Council; Cllr Sean Smith, Meath County Council 

Heritage and Built Environment

Sponsored by Zurich

Winner: Fingal County Council - Swords Castle: Digging History

Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland; AnnMarie Farrelly, Director Planning and Strategic Infrastructure Department; Christine Baker, Fingal Community Archaeologist; Dr. Gerry Clabby, Heritage Officer, Fingal County Council; Mr. Damien English T.D. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal; Cllr Darragh Butler, Mayor of Fingal  

Disability Services Provision

Sponsored  by Shell E&P

Winner: Wexford County Council - Beach Wheelchair Initiative

Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland; John Carley, Director of Services, Wexford County Council; Cllr Frank Staples, Mayor of Wexford; Mr. Damien English T.D. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal; Caroline Horan, Access Officer; Cllr Paddy Kavanagh, Wexford County Council; Cllr George Lawlor, Chairman, Wexford County Council 

Commemorations & Centenaries

Sponsored by ESB

Winner: Dublin City Council - Dublin Remembers 1916-2016: Is Cuimhin Linn

Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland; Damien English TD  Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal; Anne-Marie Kelly,  Divisional Librarian, Dublin City Public Libraries; Brian Montayne, Business Development Manager at ESB; Tara Doyle,  Senior Librarian , Dublin City 1916 Programme;  Brendan Teeling,  Deputy City Librarian & Dublin City 1916 Co-ordinator 

Special Commendation in Commemorations and Centenaries to: Monaghan County Council - From a Whisper to a Roar - Exploring the Untold Story of Monaghan

Ian Talbot, Chief Executive of Chambers Ireland; Mr. Damien English T.D. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Renewal; Eamonn O’Sullivan, Chief Executive, Monaghan County Council; Brian Montayne, Business Development Manager, ESB; Liam Bradley, Curator, Monaghan County Museum; Brendan Smyth, County Veterinary Officer, Monaghan County Council

The full list of shortlisted projects are available here

Subscribe to our newsletter
a member of Eurochambers

Custom Website Solutions by Dara Creative*